Privacy Policy

NOTICE UNDER THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION 2010

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions, applies to Oxford Fajar Sdn Bhd (hereinafter referred to as “Oxford Fajar”, “our”, “us” or “we”). For the purpose of this written notice, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning prescribed in the Act.

  1. This written notice serves to inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of Oxford Fajar.
  2. The personal data processed by us may include your name*, contact details*, email address*, username* and password*.
  3. We are processing your personal data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide, for the following purposes (“Purposes”):
    1. fulfilling our contractual obligations;
    2. communicating with you;
    3. analysis of sales or marketing data;
    4. manage services including customer services and billing;
    5. conduct research to develop and improve our services;
    6. conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with our services;
    7. generate statistics in relation to the Website;
    8. promote and market special offers and other services to you;
    9. provide you with information on products, events or services that we believe might be of interest to you but if at any time you do not wish to receive such information, please inform us via our website us at http://www.ebooks.oxfordfajar.com.my (“Website”);
    10. personalize the advertising and content in respect of the Website;
    11. facilitate data processing services including payment gateway services to be provided by our service providers.

  4. Your personal data was collected from the information you have provided us in this Website.
  5. You may access and amend your personal data by logging into the Website. We may refuse to comply with your request for access or correction to your personal data under the Act and if we refuse to comply with such request, we will inform you of our refusal and reason for our refusal.
  6. Your personal data may be disclosed to our parent company, subsidiaries, related and/or associated company, licensees, business partners and/or service providers for any of the above Purposes or any other purpose for which your personal data was to be disclosed at the time of its collection or any other purpose directly related to any of the above Purposes.
  7. It is obligatory that you supply us with the personal data marked with an asterisk in paragraph 2 above.
  8. If you fail to supply to us the above personal data, we may not be able to process your personal data for any of the above Purposes.
  9. Your personal data may be transferred to a place outside Malaysia.

You hereby consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with all of the foregoing.

PRIVACY POLICY and LEGAL NOTICE
Oxford Fajar Sdn. Bhd. is committed to protecting your privacy online. Our policy explains how we will do this. We will review this policy in the light of comments we receive so please check the latest version. If you have any questions please contact us.

What information do we collect?

  • We collect email addresses.
  • Registration: on some parts of the site we ask you to register, and if you do we ask for your name, email address, geographical address and other personal information.
  • From time to time we will ask you for further information, for example if you enter a competition.
  • We may also use cookies. For an explanation, see the section on cookies below.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are small files which many web sites transfer to your hard disk. They can inform the web site what pages you visit, and your preferences, which enable web sites to provide you with a more personalized service. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to warn you before accepting them.

We use cookies, but most parts of our site can be accessed even if your cookies are turned off. But you may find there are parts of the site which you cannot access if your cookies are turned off.

How do we use your information?
We use the information to help us understand more about how our web site is used, to improve our site, and to send you information about us and our products which we think may be of interest to you, both electronically or otherwise.

In the case of our online publications available through subscription, your personal information may be used to enable us to verify you are a subscriber and to deliver the online publication to you.

Unless you have informed us that you do not wish to receive further information about our products and those of our affiliates and partners, we and they may send you direct mail.

When do we share information?
We do not sell your personal information to others.

We may share your information with our associated companies and parties, including our distributors and sales agents, throughout the world.

Some of our products are hosted by third parties but we agree with those third parties that they will keep your information secure and not use it for other purposes.

If you sign up for services that are managed or offered by other organizations, they will obtain your information.

A number of our partners have links on our site. If you link to their sites, they may collect information, and such sites are not within our control and are not covered by this privacy statement.

If we believe that your use of the site is unlawful or damaging to others, we reserve the right to disclose the information we have obtained through the site about you to the extent that it is reasonably necessary in our opinion to prevent, remedy or take action in relation to such conduct.

Children
Some of our pages are specially designed for children. We do not send unsolicited direct email to users who have indicated on registering of those pages that they are under 13. Children under 13 should ask a parent, guardian or teacher for permission before sending us information online.

Our Partners Throughout the World
As a major international publisher, committed to the widest possible dissemination of scholarship and learning, Oxford Fajar Sdn. Bhd. has links with other organizations throughout the world. We exchange information with our branches, associated companies and parties, including our distributors and sales agents, throughout the world. From time to time we may transfer information about you in order to improve our services, but where we do so we make it a term of our agreement with our partners that they will respect the confidentiality of that information.

Legal Notice
Your use of this web site hosted by Oxford Fajar and/or its various affiliates or partners is subject to the following terms and conditions:

Copyright and Trade Marks
All materials on this web site are the copyright of Oxford Fajar Sdn. Bhd. or are reproduced with permission from other copyright owners. All rights are reserved. The materials on this web site may be retrieved and downloaded solely for personal use. No materials may otherwise be copied, modified, published, broadcast or otherwise distributed without the prior written permission of Oxford Fajar Sdn. Bhd.

Oxford University Press, Oxford Fajar, Oxford and/or any other names of products or services provided by Oxford, Oxford Fajar and referred to on this web site are either trademarks or registered trademarks of Oxford and Oxford Fajar.

Disclaimer
Oxford Fajar Sdn. Bhd. makes no warranties or representations of any kind concerning the accuracy or suitability of the information contained on this web site for any purpose. All such information is provided “as is” and with specific disclaimer of any warranties of merchantability, fitness for purpose, title and/or non-infringement. Oxford Fajar Sdn. Bhd. makes no warranties or representations of any kind that the services provided by this web site will be uninterrupted , error-free or that the web site or the server that hosts the web site are free from viruses or other forms of harmful computer code. In no event shall Oxford Fajar Sdn. Bhd., its employees or agents be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential damages resulting from the use of this web site. This exclusion and limitation only applies to the extent permitted by law and is without prejudice to any express provisions to the contrary in any written licence or subscription agreement from Oxford Fajar Sdn. Bhd., in respect of the use of any online service provided via this web site.

Links
Links to other web sites are provided by Oxford Fajar Sdn. Bhd. in good faith and for information only. Oxford Fajar Sdn. Bhd. disclaims any responsibility for the materials contained in any web site linked to this site.

Interactive material
Portions of this site may allow users to post their own material. Materials posted by users do not necessarily reflect the views of Oxford Fajar Sdn. Bhd. By posting materials on this site, you represent that you have all necessary rights in and to such materials and that such materials will not infringe any personal or proprietary rights of any third parties, nor will such materials be defamatory, unlawful, threatening, obscene or otherwise objectionable.

Oxford Fajar Sdn. Bhd. reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to review, edit or delete any material posted by users which Oxford deems defamatory, unlawful, threatening, obscene or otherwise objectionable. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Oxford Fajar Sdn. Bhd. expressly disclaims any responsibility or liability for any material communicated by third parties through this web site.